Town of Sheldon 
A Right to Farm Community
Your Subtitle text

Sheldon Wind Project

Emergency Hotline:  1-866-378-4580

Timeline of the High Sheldon Wind Project:


2001 - The Sheldon Town Board was approached by NY Power to erect a test tower.  At this time the Town Board began working on a wind energy law. 
January 2003 - Wind Energy Law passed by the Sheldon Town Board
2003 - Invenergy LLC approaced the Town Board about the High Sheldon Wind Project
April 2007 - The wind turbines were approved for erection
November 2007 - The first wind project payment was received from Invenergy in the amount of $752,000
July 2008 - Ground is broken on the first wind turbine site
March 2009 - Turbines go into energy production

Turbines & Tax Base:  The Sheldon Town Board has not levied any Town taxes since 2007.  Revenue received from the Wind Project has covered all costs of the yearly Town budget.  

Windmill payments from Invenergy LLC to Town of Sheldon as of December 20, 2012:
Payments to Town General Fund:  $3,967,205.14
Payment to Town for Road agreement:  $454,000.00
Payment to refurbish the Strykersville School Museum:  $95,000.00
Payment for installation of a walking path & basketball court at the Town park:  $18,500.00
Payment for erection of new cemetery walls at Town cemeteries:  $20,000.00
Total as of 12/20/2012:  $4,554,705.14


Wind Turbine Law - 2003

Host Community Agreement


Fire Companies
Sheldon Fire Department
996 Centerline Rd.
Strykersville, NY 14145

2017 Officers:  
President:  Mike Calteaux
Vice President: Rick Brzezicki Sr. 
Secretary:  Abigail Molik
Asst. Secretary:  Laurel Perl
Treasurer:  Ron George
Assistant Treasurer:  Rick Brzezicki Jr.
Chief:  Rick Brzezicki Jr.
1st Assist Chief:  Francis George
2nd Assist Chief:  Laurel Perl
Directors:  Chris George, Dan Henneberger, Charlie Perl, Jerry Schwab, Ken Martin, Earl Bartz
Fire Dept. meetings:  First Tuesday of each month at 7pm

Strykersville Fire Department
594 Minkel Rd.
PO Box 38 
Strykersville, NY 14145

2017 Officers:
President:  Doug Schwab
Vice President:  Donald Simons
Secretary:  Mary Gibson
Treasurer:  Russell Reisdorf
Chief:  Brian Ash
1st Assistant Chief:  Stan Szumigala
2nd Assistant Chief:  Eric Kirsch  
3rd Assistant Chief:  Randy Reisdorf
Rescue Squad Captain:  Crystal Radecki
Rescue Squad Lt.:  Liz Marks
Squad Sec.:  Bill Streicher
Directors:  Jeffrey Kinney, Duane Reisdorf, Bob Conroy
To rent the Strykersville Fire Hall, contact Paul Nicholas at 585-457-3334.  Leave a message and Paul will get back to you.
Meetings are held the first Monday of the month.  Rescue squad at 7:30 p.m. and Fire Company at 8:00 p.m.

Varysburg Fire Department
2446 Main St., Route 20A
Varysburg, NY 14167
www.varysburgfd.com
2017 Officers:
President:  Thomas Beglinger
Vice President:  Bob DeFedericis
Secretary:  Sue Rogacki
Treasurer:  James Kelly
Assistant Treasurer:  Mary Lou Knaggs
Chief:  James Kelly
1st Assistant Chief:  Adam Vetter
2nd Assistant Chief:  Jeff Rogacki
Captain:  Thomas Beglinger
Fire Police Captain:  Patrick Almeter
Lieutenant:  Austin Skawienski
Fire Police Captain:  Patrick Almeter
Rescue Squad Captain: Deb McCarty
Rescue Squad Lieutenant:  Sue Rogacki
Wyoming County Delegates:  TBA
Elected Director 2017-2019:  Patrick Almeter

Harris Corners Fire Department
Corner of Folsomdale Rd. & Route 20A
Strykersville, NY 14145
2017 Officers:
President:  Nicholas Kirsch
Vice President:  Phil George
Secretary:  Ann Metz
Treasurer:  Ronald Janish
Chief:  Mark Keem
1st Assistant Chief:  Ed Mest
2nd Assistant Chief:  David Lathrop
Rescue Squad Captain:  Tom Keem
Rescue Squad Lieutenant:  Jim Germain
Safety Officer:  Joe Lawton
Fire Police Captain:  Marv Ellis
Training Officer:  Ann Metz
Trustees: Troy Hubbard, Alan Metz, Chris Mest, Steven Metz, Earl Mest

North Java Fire Department
4274 Route 98
North Java, NY 14113
Visit the North Java Fire Dept. website www.northjavafd.com
2017 Officers:
 
President:  Joseph Siler
Secretary:  Meghan George-Baker
Treasurer:  Douglas George
Bldg #1:  Wendy Russell (please call Wendy to rent hall at 585-409-5303)
Chief:  Mason Meyer
1st Asst Chief:  Brian Boorman
2nd Asst Chief:  Michael Kozlowski
3rd Asst Chief:  Jeremy Boorman
Captain:  Constance Almeter
1st Lt:  Mary Siler
2nd Lt:  Theresa Hopkins